Staff List

West Lodge School

Staff List 2018/19

    Senior Staff

Head Teacher

Mr Robert Francis

BEd (Hons), NPQH

Deputy Head Teacher

Behaviour & Assessment

Year 6 Teacher

Mr Simon Sandys-Winsch

BA (Hons), PGCE

Director of Studies

Head of Key Stage 2 

Curriculum Co-ordinator

Year 5 Class Teacher

Mr Ben Weighill

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Foundation

Head of EYFS

Reception Class Teacher

PSHE Co-ordinator

Mrs Sarah Collins

BEd (Hons) Primary Education with English

    Class Teachers

Nursery

RE Co-ordinator

Mrs Jan Braggins

Cert Ed

Year 1

Art & DT Co-ordinator

Mrs Lynn Clary

BA in Education with English

Year 2

History Co-ordinator (1)

Geography Co-ordinator & Netball Co-ordinator (2)

Mrs Kate Searles (1)

Mrs Katie Tuerena (2)
(Maternity cover)

Mrs Abigail Chelton (3)

BEd (Hons) (1)

BA (Hons) Primary Education, QTS (2)

BEd (Hons) (3)

Year 3

English Co-ordinator

Mrs Melanie Coleman

BA (Hons) English & Sociology, QTS

Year 4

Maths Co-ordinator  

Miss Lyndsey Ayling

BA (Hons) Primary Education

Teaching & Learning Assistants  

Nursery Assistants/Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Cheryl Mandry

Mrs Vivien Rose

NVQ Level 3 in Learning Support

CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Pre-School Practice

Reception

Miss Nicole Beckett

NVQ Level 4 in Children’s Care, Learning & Development

Year 1

Mrs Mary Vince

Montessori Nursery Teaching Diploma

Year 2

Mrs Julie Elsley

NVQ Level 3 in Supporting Teaching & Learning

Learning Support/Teaching

Mrs Jo Calland

Mrs Clare Pruden

NCFE Level 3 in Teaching Support

NVQ Level 3

Specialist Teachers

Food Technology

Mrs Debbie Jones

BSc (Home Economics) PTLLS, PGCE

French

Mme Hélène Pavey

Baccalaureate Economic & Social Science, Trilingual Business Studies, PTLLS

Music

Mrs Emma Slater

BA (Hons) in Humanities with Music & Literature, LRAM

 

Computing Teacher

Mr Mark Peebles

MCSE, NVQ Level 3

SENCO

Mrs Wendy Masters

BA (Hons), PGCE, National Award for SENCO Accreditation

 PE Co-ordinator & Sports Coach

Mr Colin McCabe

Multi-Sports Coaching Certificate

Registered Aquatic Professional

Computing Teacher

Science Co-ordinator

Mr Leo Staggs

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Peripatetic Staff

Piano

Miss Kathy Bartlett

BA (Hons), LRAM

Brass

Mr Anthony Lamb

Member of Institute of Registered Brass Teachers

Guitar

Mr Martin Pulic

Guitar Teaching Diploma of The London College of Music

Flute

Mrs Emma Slater

BA (Hons), LRAM

Violin & Cello

Miss Geraldine Berreen

Guildhall School of Music & Drama Teachers’ Diploma

Clarinet

Mr Steve Hill

Royal Military College of Music

Singing/Musical Theatre

Miss Alexandria Wharram

Royal Academy of Music & Diploma for the Bachelor of Music Transfer Program

Dance Club Mrs Cathi Hessling-Diffey ISTD & IDTA Ballroom & Latin, ADTV Children's Dance

Administrative Staff

Position

Name

Business Manager

Mr David Hankin, ACIS BA (Hons)

PA to Head Teacher

Mrs Janet Dubbey

School Secretaries

Mrs Hannah Nyhus/Mrs Marina Hazell

Finance Officer

Mrs Luci Pitney

Compliance Officer

Mrs Karen Stroud, BA (Hons) Primary Education, NVQ Level 3 Early Years


Domestic Staff

Position

Name

Cook

Mrs Sue Ewing

Assistant Cook

Mrs Sonia Curran

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs Hanife Aysal
Mrs Marilyn Bensley
Mrs Lesa Easton
Mrs Donna Lyons
Mrs Nicola Murray
Mrs Claire Naddeo
Mrs Clare Pruden
Mrs Larraine Williams

Crèche Supervisor

Mrs Larraine Williams

Minibus Driver

Mr Terry Pring

Domestic Staff

Mrs Marilyn Bensley
Mrs Kim Busby
Mrs Sonia Curran
Mrs Gwen Gurnett
Mr Richard Underwood

Caretaker

Mr Martin Stirman

 Revised @ 11/06/19

Reviewer: Head Teacher