Meet Our Team

At West Lodge we are proud of the quality and individual skills of all our staff and of the work they undertake.

Mr Francis

Head Teacher

Mrs Sonya Tant (left) & Mr Ben Weighill (right)

Mr Weighill - Year 6 Teacher & Deputy Head
Mrs Tant - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sonya Tant (left) & Mrs Katie Tuerena (right)

Mrs Tant - Teaching Assistant
Mrs Tuerena - Year 5 Teacher

Mrs Melanie Coleman (left) & Mrs Clare Pruden (right)

Mrs Coleman - Year 4 Teacher
Mrs Pruden - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lucy Bhalekar (left) & Mrs Jo Calland (right)

Mrs Calland - Year 3 Teacher
Mrs Bhalekar - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Julie Elsley (left) & Mrs Abigail Chelton (right)

Mrs Chelton - Year 2 Teacher
Mrs Elsley - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kate Searles (Left) & Mrs Julie Elsley

Mrs Searles - Year 2 Teacher
Mrs Elsley - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lynn Clary (left) & Mrs Marilyn Bensley (right)

Mrs Clary - Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Bensley - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sarah Collins (left), Mrs Kate Searles (middle) & Mrs Sandhya Talluri (right)

Mrs Collins - Reception Teacher & Assistant Head
Mrs Searles - Reception Teacher
Mrs Talluri - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Vivien Rose (left), Mrs Jan Braggins (middle) & Mrs Nicole Ford (right)

Mrs Braggins - Nursery Teacher
Mrs Rose - Teaching Assistant
Mrs Ford - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Charlene Whyte

Mrs Whyte - Bursar

Mr Danny Ironside

Mr Danny Ironside - Caretaker

Other Staff members (Some awaiting pictures)

Year 3 Teaching assistant – Mrs Mary Vince

Food Technology – Mrs Debbie Jones

French – Mme Hélène Pavey

Music – To be announced

Computing Teacher – Mr Mark Peebles

Computing Teacher & Science Co-ordinator – Mr Leo Staggs

SENCO – Mrs Wendy Masters

PE Co-ordinator & Sports Coach – Mr Colin McCabe

Singing & Musical Theatre – Mr Michael Collins

Dance Club – Mrs Cathi Hessling-Diffey

PA to the Head Teacher – Mrs Janet Dubbey

School Secretaries – Mrs Hannah Nyhus & Mrs Marina Hazell

Finance Officer – Mrs Luci Pitney

Compliance Officer – Mrs Karen Stroud

Cook – Mrs Sue Ewing

Assistant Cook – Mrs Sonia Curran

Lunchtime Supervisors – To be confirmed

Domestic Staff – Mrs Kim Busby / Mrs Sonia Curran / Mrs Gwen Gurnett / Mr Richard Underwood

Caretaker – Mr Danny Ironside